Liquid nitrogen dewar.
Our APOLLO® nitrogen tanks.

Mobile storage tank for cryogenic liquefied nitrogen. With vacuum super insulation and long-term vacuum protection. Approved according to the European Pressure Equipment Directive PED. Transport in unpressurized condition with transport plug fitted.

Substance
Temperature
Scope of application
APOLLO® - Mobile storage tank for cryogenic liquefied nitrogen. - img0
APOLLO® - Mobile storage tank for cryogenic liquefied nitrogen. - img1
APOLLO® - Mobile storage tank for cryogenic liquefied nitrogen. - img2
Low maintenance requirements
Wide range of accessories
Low evaporation rate
Rugged construction
Compact dimensions
Optimized Super Insulation
Integrated vacuum sealing and safety device

Standard equipment —
APOLLO®

The ideal nitrogen liquid storage and transport container. Available from 50 to 350 litres capacity. Naturally, all products in our APOLLO® series comply with the European Pressure Equipment Directive 2014/68/EU.

Use the APOLLO® nitrogen containers for analysis, in cryo mills, cryo saunas, for freezing, in biobanks, or in combination with our BIOSAFE® devices.

  • Integrated safety device on the container neck
  • Vacuum sealing and safety device
  • Smooth-running castors and transport protection frame
  • Separate transport plug with safety device to prevent falling out
  • Pressure display
  • Fill level and pressure indicator
  • EK-Siphon with exhaust and overflow valve
  • Integrated pressure build-up
  • Filling hose (1,5m) with phase separator
  • Transport plug with safety device
  • Cold protection gloves and safety goggles with side protection
Productinformation

Niedriger Wartungsaufwand

Robuster Schutzrahmen
für sicheren Transport & leichtes Handling

Große, stabile und leichtgängige Fahrrollen
(Ø 125-160 mm) ohne scharfe Kanten

Gute Mobilität
durch kompakte Bauweise

Langzeit-Vakuumschutz
durch hochwertige Absorptions- und Getter-Materialien

Videos & images of the APOLLO® versions.

[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]
[Translate to English:]

Liquid nitrogen dewar for storage and transport of liquid nitrogen, liquid oxygen & liquid argon.

Since liquid nitrogen is a compact and easily portable source of nitrogen gas, it is an excellent refrigerant which can freeze semen, blood, eggs, or sperm for cryopreservation. Just as easily, for example, food can be frozen for transport. Especially powerful CPU's, the main processor of a computer, can be cooled with liquid nitrogen to achieve even higher clock rates with lower power consumption. All in all, there are countless other applications for liquid nitrogen.

For example, the APOLLO® nitrogen tank is perfectly suited for all the above-mentioned applications. The nitrogen can be safely transported, stored and used with the tank.

Benefits:

  • Efficient exhaust gas cooling
  • Low evaporation rate (only 0.6 %/day for APOLLO®200)
  • Robust transport frame
  • Compact dimensions
  • Integrated vacuum sealing and safety device
  • Long-term vacuum protection through high-quality adsorption and getter materials
  • Optimized super insulation, through multi-layer vacuum insulation and computer-optimized thermodynamic design
  • Inner and outer container each separately helium leak tested
  • Robust construction made of highly corrosion-resistant cold tough stainless steel
  • Smooth-running, stable castors
  • Low maintenance requirements
  • Wide range of accessories

Technical data of the
APOLLO® series:

APOLLO® - Mobile storage tank for cryogenic liquefied nitrogen.
Container designationAPOLLO® 50
1,3 bar
APOLLO® 100
1,3 bar
APOLLO® 150
1,3 bar
APOLLO® 200
2,0 bar
APOLLO® 350
2,0 bar
Container materialStainless steelStainless steelStainless steelStainless steelStainless steel
Acceptance markCECECECECE
Content, geometric (l)49,599,2149,5198,5,348
Operating overpressure (bar)1,31,31,32,02,0
Weight, empty (kg)446279100160
Weight, full LIN (kg)85145204266450
Evaporation rate, statistical (%/day)21,210,60,5
Total height A (cm)80114146117165
Outer diameter D (cm)5050507070
Total width C (cm)6565658080
Immersion depth B (mm)58,59212291135
Roll diameter F (mm)125125125160160
Neck diameter E (mm)5050505050
Siphon connectionKF 50KF 50KF 50KF 50KF 50
You can also find all information in our product brochure:

Options

  • Pressure build-up regulator
  • Pressure reduction regulator
  • Double withdrawal liquid side
  • Double withdrawal gas side
  • Triple withdrawal liquid side
  • Triple withdrawal gas side
  • level indicator, capacitive, battery
  • Level indicator, capacitive, 4-20 mA
  • Forklift pockets
  • Castor set antimagnetic
  • Cryo-protective equipment, complete
APOLLO® - Mobile storage tank for cryogenic liquefied nitrogen.

Certificates

Certificate
Certificate
Certificate

Suitable for this
product:

BIOSAFE®

BIOSAFE® stands for quality and safety.

Liquid nitrogen dewar. Our APOLLO® nitrogen tanks.

Mobile storage tank for cryogenic liquefied nitrogen. With vacuum super insulation and long-term vacuum protection. Approved according to the European Pressure Equipment Directive PED. Transport in unpressurized condition with transport plug fitted.

 

 

Please select a size:

Geometric capacity total [l]